Skip directly to: content | search

ExCAPE: Expeditions in Computer Augmented Program Engineering

 

ExCAPE Kick-Off Meeting

Planning for the 2012 Kickoff is underway. All ExCAPE Investigators and collaborators

are invited to participate in this meeting, which will be held at the University of Pennsylvania.

The purpose of this meeting will be to introduce all members to ExCAPE, to foster a better understanding of the needs/requirements related to the project implementation, and to develop a strategic plan for future collaborative interactions.

Dates/Time:

4 Jun 2012 (Monday) | 9 am - 8:30 pm

5 Jun 2012 (Tuesday) | 9 am - 2 pm

Location:

University of Pennsylvania

3330 Walnut Street

Levine Hall Room 307

Philadelphia, PA 19104

 

Entrance:Levine Hall is located in the middle of the block between 33rd and 34th on Walnut Street.

Agenda:  [pdf]

4 Jun 2012 (Monday)

9:00 am - 10:00 am Overview and Introduction of all the participants
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
Session Lead: Stavros Tripakis
10:30 am - 12:15 pm Synthesis Approaches & Computational Engines (Notes taken by Jean Yang)
[10 mins]
Reactive Synthesis
[10 mins]
Synthesis Techniques from Discrete Event Systems
[10 mins]
Synthesizing Robust Software
[10 mins]
Programming with Constraint Solvers
[10 mins]
Inductive learning with SMT Solvers and Beyond
[10 mins]
Combining induction and deduction for synthesis
Discussion on synergies among different approaches
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Lunch
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm Challenge Problems -- Four parallel sessions
[Breakout Session A]
Multicore Protocols - Protocol Design from Concolic Snippets / Software Synthesis for Multi-cores / Synthesize the ABP (Alternating Bit Protocol)
[Breakout Session B]
Concurrent programming (Notes taken by Santosh Nagarakatte)
[Breakout Session C]
Robotics
[Breakout Session D]
Networked systems
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break
Session Lead: Jeff Foster
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Tools & Evaluation   (Notes taken by Alvin Cheung)
  Evaluating High-Level Program Specifications
  Proposal for synthesis competition
  Discussion on benchmarks, evaluation, and programmer studies
Session Leads: Stephane Lafortune and Steve Zdancewic
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Education & Outreach   (Notes taken by Zhilei Xu)
  2013 Summer School
  Programs for high-school students
  Smart graders for programming assignments using synthesis technology
  Course modules
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Reception | Student posters at Penn Museum
7:30 pm Dinner at Penn Museum

5 Jun 2012 (Tuesday)

Session Leads: Ras Bodik and Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincetelli
8:30 am - 10:30 am Synthesis Methodology
  Presentations by Challenge Problems session leads (Milo Martin; Boon Thau Loo)
  Discussion on common themes across challenge problems
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
Panel Moderator: George Pappas
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Industry Panel & Feedback
 

Panelists:

John Field (Google)
Limor Fix (Intel)
Patrice Godefroid (Microsoft)
Aarti Gupta (NEC)

Himanshu Khurana (Honeywell)
Andraes Kuehlmann (Coverity)
Pieter Mosterman (Mathworks)
Mark Wegman (IBM)
Pamela Zave (AT&T)

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Discussion, wrap-up, and planning of activities