Skip directly to: content | search

ExCAPE: Expeditions in Computer Augmented Program Engineering

Annual Meeting, 10-11 June 2013

Sutardja Dai Hall, UC Berkeley Campus

Agenda [Download PRINT version here]

10 Jun (Monday)
9 am – 9:05 am
Welcome Ras Bodik (UC Berkeley)
9:05 am – 9:45 am
Overview of ExCAPE activities during Year 1 Rajeev Alur (UPenn)
9:45 am – 10 am
COFFEE BREAK
10 am – 12 noon
Research Highlights Session chair: Paulo Tabuada (UCLA)
Reactive synthesis for robotics applications Ruediger Ehlers (Cornell/UC Berkeley)
TRANSIT for synthesis of distributed protocols Abhishek Udupa (UPenn)
Rosette for developing domain-specific synthesizers Emina Torlak (UC Berkeley)
Bridging the gap between reactive synthesis and supervisory control Stavros Tripakis (UC Berkeley)
Autograder: Applying synthesis for automated grading and feedback Rishabh Singh (MIT)
12 noon – 1 pm
LUNCH
1 pm – 3 pm

Parallel Sessions

(A)  Synthesis for Robotics

Lydia Kavraki (Rice) + Hadas Kress-Gazit (Cornell)

Iterative Temporal Motion Planning for Hybrid Systems in Partially Unknown Environments Morteza Lahijanian
Temporal Logic Motion Planning for Systems with Complex Dynamics Lydia E. Kavraki
Library-Oriented System Design Using LTL-Based Assume-Guarantee Contracts Antonio Iannopollo
Synthesis with Identifier Rudiger Ehlers
Unicycle as robot model Matthias Rungger
Collision Advoidance in Vehicular Networks: A DES Approach Eric Dallal (U of MI)
Technology Transfer & Outreach to the Robotics Community Lydia E. Kavraki
Counter-Strategy Guided Refinement of GR(1) Temporal Logic Specifications Salar Moarref
(B)  Synthesis for Multicore Protocols {REPORT} Milo Martin (UPenn) + Stavros Tripakis (UC Berkeley)

Device Drivers

Susmit Jha
Synthesis-Based Compiler for Low-Power Multicore Architectures Mangpo Phitchaya Phothilimthana
Automated Synthesis of Protocols using Flows Murali Talupur
(C)  Synthesis for Networked Systems  {REPORT} Boon Thau Loo (UPenn)
Introduction Boon Thau Loo (UPenn)
Web Scripting for End Users

Shaon Barman and Sarah Chasins (UC Berkeley)

A Formal Framework for Secure Routing Protocols Chen Chen (UPenn)
Routing Configuration Synthesis Alexander Gurney (UPenn)
A Synthesis Approach Towards Automated Management in Software-defined Networks Anduo Wang (UPenn)
Automated Bandwidth Allocation Problems in Data Centers Yifei Yuan (UPenn)
Static Scheduling in Clouds Damien Zufferey (IST Austria)

General Discussion

 
(D)  Synthesis for Developing Apps on mobile platforms Jeff Foster (U of MD) + Armando Solar-Lezama (MIT)
  Programming By Demonstration Thibaud Hottelier + Ras Bodik (UC Berkeley)
  CodeHint: Dynamic and Interactive Synthesis for Modern IDEs Joel Galenson (UC Berkeley)
3 pm – 3:30 pm
COFFEE BREAK
3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Panel: Software Design Methodology Research in the Age of Big Data and Flying Robots

Panelists
Patrice Godefroid (Microsoft Research)
Aarti Gupta (NEC Labs)
Moshe Vardi (Rice University)
Mark Wegman (IBM Research)

Pieter Mosterman (Mathworks)

Moderator: Rajeev Alur (UPenn)
5 pm – 7 pm
POSTER SESSION
A Contract-Based Methodology for Cyber-Physical System Design | UC Berkeley
A Formal Framework for Secure Routing Protocols | UPenn
A Synergistic Motion Planning Platform for Formal Falsification and Control Synthesis for Complex Dynamic Systems | Rice
A Synthesis Approach Towards Automated Management in Software-defined Networks | UPenn
Automated Bandwidth Allocation Problems in Data Centers | UPenn
Automated Grading and Feedback of DFA Constructions | UPenn
Counter-Strategy Guided Refinement of GR(1) Temporal Logic Specifications | UPenn
Dynamic and Interactive Program Synthesis | UC Berkeley
Explaining Impossible High-Level Robot Behaviors | Cornell
High-level programming of robots by end-users | Cornell
Interchange Format for Syntax-Directed Synthesis | UPenn
Iterative Temporal Motion Planning for Hybrid Systems in Partially Unknown Environments | Rice
Platform-Based Software Synthesis and Verification Using Contracts | UC Berkeley
Robustness for Cyber-Physical Systems | UCLA
Routing Configuration Synthesis | UPenn
Sampling Techniques for Boolean Satisfiability | Rice
Short cut through an evil door: optimality of correct-by-construction controllers in adversarial environment | Cornell
Supervisory Control for Collision Avoidance in Vehicular Networks Using Discrete Event Abstractions | U of MI
Synthesis of Insertion Functions for Opacity Enforcement | U of MI
Synthesis of Low-Level Robot Controllers from High-Level Temporal Logic Specifications | Cornell
Timing Semantics for Abstraction and Execution of Synthesized High-Level Robot Control | Cornell
TRANSIT: Synthesis of Distributed Protocols | UPenn
7 pm – 9 pm

DINNER

11 Jun (Tuesday)
9 am – 10:30 am

Report by leaders of parallel sessions on plans for next year

10:30 am – 10:45 am
COFFEE BREAK
10:45 am – 12 noon

Tools and Evaluation:  Tool infrastructure, Synthesis competition, User studies

Ras Bodik (UC Berkeley)
Designing User Studies for  Programming Tools Björn Hartmann
12 noon – 1 pm
LUNCH
1 pm – 2:15 pm

Education and Outreach:  Summer schools, course materials, K-12 outreach, Online education technology

Stephane Lafortune (U of MI) + Steve Zdancewic (UPenn)
2:15 pm – 2:30 pm
COFFEE BREAK
2:30 pm – 4 pm
Closed-Door Meeting PIs + NSF managers + Industry Advisory Board

 

_________________________________________________________________________


 

ExCAPE: Expeditions in Computer Augmented Program Engineering NSF National Science Foundation Award CCF-1138996