Skip directly to: content | search

ExCAPE: Expeditions in Computer Augmented Program Engineering


ExCAPE Review Meeting


ExCAPE review meeting will be held 26-28 at Penn.

School of Engineering and Applied Sciences,

3330 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104-6389.

 

Agenda

  Sunday - Rehearsal Day (PIs Only)  Levine 307
     
  PIs present the talks planned for tomorrow,  
   discuss and give comments  
     
Time Title Presenter
11:30 - 12:00  Lunch
12:00 - 13:30  Overview of ExCAPE Rajeev Alur (Penn)
13:30 - 15:00 Computational Engines and Design Methodology
4 talks, each 15 minutes + short discussion
Syntax Guided-Synthesis Armando Solar-Lezama (MIT)
SAT sampling Moshe Vardi (Rice)
Solver Aided Languages Ras Bodik (Berkeley)
Robust Synthesis Paulo Tabuada (UCLA)
15:00 - 15:30  Coffee
15:30 - 17:30  Challenge Problems
5 talks, each 15-20 minutes + short discussion
Robotic Systems Hadas Kress-Gazit (Cornell)
Personalized Education Bjoern Hartmann (berkeley)
Multicore & Distributed Protocols Stavros Tripakis (Berkeley)
Programming for Mobile Applications Jeff Foster (Maryland)
Networked Systems Boon Thau Loo (Penn)
17:30 - 18:00 Leadership & Outreach Part 1
3 talks, each 20 minutes + short discussion
Collaborations & Managment Dana Fisman (Penn)
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (on site)
19:00 - 20:00 Leadership & Outreach Part 2
Education & Outreach Steve  Zdancewic (Penn)
Knowledge Transfer Stephane Lafortune (Michigan)
20:00 - 21:00 Wrap up & final discussions Rajeev Alur (Penn)


  Monday - Presentations Day    
     
08:00 - 15:30 PIs present Levine 307
12:00 - 13:30 Students Poster Session (PIs not invited) Raisler Lounge, Towne building
15:30 - 16:30 NSF Executive Meetings Levine 512
16:30 Site Visit Review Team present questions / issues Levine 307
17:00 - 20:00 PIs working meeting  
     
Time Title Presenter
7:30 - 8:00  Breakfast
08:00 - 09:00 Overview of ExCAPE Rajeev Alur (Penn)
09:00 - 10:00 Computational Engines and Design Methodology
4 talks 15 minutes each
Syntax Guided-Synthesis Armando Solar-Lezama (MIT)
SAT sampling Moshe Vardi (Rice)
Solver Aided Languages Ras Bodik (Berkeley)
Robust Synthesis Paulo Tabuada (UCLA)
10:00 - 10:30  Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Challenge Problems
5 talks, each 15 -20 minutes
Robotic Systems Hadas Kress-Gazit (Cornell)
Personalized Education Bjoern Hartmann (berkeley)
Multicore & Distributed Protocols Stavros Tripakis (Berkeley)
Programming for Mobile Applications Jeff Foster (Maryland)
Networked Systems Boon Thau Loo (Penn)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch / Lunch & Poster Session for NSF review team Students and Postdocs
13:30 - 14:00 NSF Executive Session / Break
14:00 - 15:00 Leadership & Outreach
3 talks, each 20 minutes
Collaborations & Managment Dana Fisman (Penn)
Education & Outreach Steve  Zdancewic (Penn)
Knowledge Transfer Stephane Lafortune (Michigan)
15:00 - 15:30 Wrap up Rajeev Alur (Penn)
15:30 - 16:30  Break for all but NSF, panelists and ExCAPE Exec. Committee
15:30 - 16:00 ExCAPE Executive Committee meet with NSF and panelists
16:00 - 16:30 NSF Executive Session
16:30 Site Visit Review Team present question issues
17:00 - 20:00 PIs working meeting / NSF Executive Session


  Tuesday - Answers and Feedback Day  (PIs only) Greenberg Lounge (Skirkanich bldg)
   
08:30 - 10:00 PIs respond
14:30 Site Visit Present
15:30 Site Visit Conclues
     
Time Title  
8:00 - 8:30  Breakfast  
08:30 - 10:00 Expedition PI(s) response to issues raised by the Site Visit Review Team    
10:30 - 14:30: Site Visit Review Team prepares Site Visit Report  
12:00 - 13:00  Lunch  
14:30 Presentation of Site Visit Report to Expedition Leadership Team  
15:30 Site Visit concludes  


Registration

If you plan to attend please register at the following link.

Lodging Information

Group rates have been arranged with Sheraton Philadelphia University City Hotel for the nights of Oct 26 and Oct 27. Please be advised that the group rate is available until September 26. Booking link was distributed among ExCAPE PIs.

Below please find other lodging options.

Sheraton Philadelphia University City Hotel
3549 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104
Phone: (215) 387-8000
The Inn at Penn
3600 Sansom Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104
Phone: (215) 222-0200
Club Quarters in Philadelphia
1628 Chestnut Street
(At 17th Street)
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: (215) 282-5000
Sheraton Philadelphia Downtown Hotel
201 North 17th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: (215) 448-2000

ExCAPE: Expeditions in Computer Augmented Program Engineering NSF National Science Foundation Award CCF-1138996